12-16-197
Section 13A-5-10.1 Habitual felony offenders - Proof; certified copies of case action summary sheets, docket sheets, etc. (a) Certified copies of case action summary sheets, docket sheets or other records of the court are admissible for the purpose of proving prior convictions of a crime, if the prior conviction is otherwise admissible under the laws of this state. (b) If the trial court determines that the defendant would be prejudiced by the admission of the documents described in subsection (a) the court may admit into evidence and inform the jury of the fact of the conviction but not allow the jury to view the prejudicial documents. (c) If the document described in subsection (a) indicates that the defendant was represented by an attorney, it is presumed that the attorney was present in court with the defendant at all critical stages of the proceeding. (Acts 1987, No. 87-604, p. 1051, §§1-3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-10.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-2-26