alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-12-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 13A-10-1 Definitions. The following definitions apply in this article only unless the context otherwise requires: (1) FIREMAN. Any officer of a fire department, a member of a volunteer fire department, or any other person vested by law with the duty to extinguish fires. (2) GOVERNMENT. The state, county, municipality, or other political subdivision thereof, including public county and city boards of education, the youth services department district, the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, and all educational institutions under the auspices of the State Board of Education. (3) GOVERNMENTAL FUNCTION. Any activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government or the fire control activities of a member of a volunteer fire department. (4) GOVERNMENTAL RECORD. Any record, paper, document, or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for information of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-10-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-13-1