Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-163 Prohibited provisions in rental agreements. (a) A rental agreement may not
provide that the tenant: (1) agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies established under
Section 35-9A-204, 35-9A-401, or 35-9A-404, or requirements of security deposits established
by this chapter or under the law of unlawful detainer; (2) authorizes any person to confess
judgment on a claim arising out of the rental agreement; (3) agrees to pay the landlord's
attorney's fees or cost of collection; or (4) agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any
liability of the landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability
or the costs connected therewith. (b) A provision prohibited by subsection (a) included in
a rental agreement is unenforceable. If a landlord seeks to enforce a provision in a rental
agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited, the tenant may recover
in addition to actual damages an amount up to one month's periodic rent and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-163.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-202