Code of Alabama
Section 35-9-60 Lien declared. The landlord of any storehouse or other building shall have
a lien on the goods, furniture, and effects belonging to the tenant, and subtenant, for rent,
which shall be superior to all other liens, except those for taxes, and except as otherwise
provided in Section 7-9A-333. In case the tenant or subtenant is adjudged a bankrupt, such
lien on such goods, furniture, and effects of the bankrupt shall, as against the trustee in
bankruptcy, attach only for unpaid rent accrued and which shall accrue within six months from
the date of adjudication computed pro rata at the then current rate. The lien amount accrued
and to accrue shall not be increased by reason of any default or breach of contract by the
bankrupt. From the amount of such lien, so computed, the trustee in bankruptcy may deduct
all payments and all demands which could be legally set up against the landlord by way of
counterclaim. If the trustee in bankruptcy shall dispose of the lease as an asset...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9-60.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-304