Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-204 Landlord to maintain premises. (a) A landlord shall: (1) comply with the
requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;
(2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable
condition; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain
in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating,
ventilating, air-conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied
or required to be supplied by the landlord; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles
and conveniences for the removal of garbage, rubbish, and other waste incidental to the occupancy
of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable
amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes
the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-204.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-244.182
The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or renting of film or visual entertainment devices
as defined by Section 45-2-244.160, to a lessee who charges, or proposes to charge, admission
for viewing same. (2) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge in respect of the use of
docks or docking facilities furnished for boats or other craft operated on waterways. (3)
The gross proceeds accruing from any charge made by a landlord to tenant in respect to the
leasing or furnishing of tangible personal property to be used on the premises of real
property leased by the same landlord to the same tenant for use as a residence or dwelling
place, including manufactured homes. (4) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or renting
of tangible personal property to a lessee who acquires possession of the property for
the purpose of leasing or renting to another the same property under a leasing or rental transaction
subject to tax hereunder. (5) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-2-244.182.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-20-5