alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-32-1.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-9A-161 Terms and conditions of rental agreement. (a) A landlord and a tenant may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other law, including rent, term of the agreement, and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of the parties. (b) In absence of agreement, the tenant shall pay as rent the fair rental value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit. (c) Rent is payable without demand or notice at the time and place agreed upon by the parties. Unless otherwise agreed, rent is payable at the dwelling unit and periodic rent is payable at the beginning of any term of one month or less and otherwise in equal monthly installments at the beginning of each month. Unless otherwise agreed, rent is uniformly apportionable from day-to-day. (d) Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is week-to-week in case of a tenant who pays weekly rent, and in all other cases month-to-month. (Act 2006-316, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-161.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-421