Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-404 Wrongful failure to make available heat, water, hot water, or essential services.
(a) The landlord is not responsible for the payment of utility services unless agreed in the
lease. (b) If contrary to the rental agreement or Section 35-9A-204, after receiving notice
of the breach from the tenant, the landlord willfully or negligently fails to promptly make
available heat, running water, hot water, electric, gas, or other essential service, the tenant
may: (1) send a written notice specifying the date of termination not less than 14 days after
receipt of notice and upon vacation of the premises, the rental agreement shall be rightfully
terminated without further obligation or penalty. If the rental agreement is terminated pursuant
to this section, the landlord shall return all security recoverable by the tenant under Section
35-9A-201 and all unearned prepaid rent; or (2) recover damages based upon the diminution
in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit. (c) If...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-404.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-441