alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-2-10.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 27-1-11 Dentists and dental hygienists as "physicians" under health or accident insurance policies. Whenever the terms "physician" and/or "doctor" are used in any policy of health or accident insurance issued in this state or in any contract for the provision of health care, services, or benefits issued by any health, medical or other service corporation existing under, and by virtue of any laws of this state, said terms shall include within their meaning those persons licensed under and in accordance with Chapter 9 of Title 34 in respect to any care, services, procedures, or benefits covered by said policy of insurance or health care contract which the said persons are licensed to perform, any provisions in any such policy of insurance or health care contract to the contrary notwithstanding. This section shall be applicable to all policies in this state, regardless of date of issue, on October 10, 1975. (Acts 1975, No. 1241, p. 2607, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-1-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-36A-2