Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-202 Disclosure. (a) A landlord or any person authorized to enter into a rental
agreement on the landlord's behalf shall disclose to the tenant in writing at or before the
commencement of the tenancy the name and business address of: (1) the person authorized to
manage the premises; and (2) an owner of the premises or a person authorized to act for and
on behalf of the owner for the purpose of service of process and receiving and receipting
for notices and demands. (b) The information required to be furnished by this section shall
be kept current and this section extends to and is enforceable against any successor landlord,
owner, or manager. (c) A person who fails to comply with subsection (a) becomes an agent of
each person who is a landlord for: (1) service of process and receiving and receipting for
notices and demands; and (2) performing the obligations of the landlord under this chapter
and under the rental agreement and expending or making available for the purpose...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-202.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9-8