35-9A-405
Section 35-9A-162 Effect of unsigned or undelivered rental agreement. (a) If a landlord does not sign and deliver a written rental agreement signed and delivered to the landlord by the tenant, acceptance of rent without reservation by the landlord gives the rental agreement the same effect as if it had been signed and delivered by the landlord. (b) If a tenant does not sign and deliver a written rental agreement signed and delivered to the tenant by the landlord, acceptance of possession and payment of rent without reservation gives the rental agreement the same effect as if it had been signed and delivered by the tenant. (c) If a rental agreement given effect by the operation of this section provides for a term longer than one year, it is effective for only one year. (Act 2006-316, p. 668, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-162.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-501