Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-76 Limitations on duration of option to purchase land. (a) No option to purchase
any interest in land, other than an option limited in favor of a lessee and exercisable at
a time not later than the end of the term of a lease or any extension or renewal thereof,
or an option to repurchase reserved by the grantor in a deed, shall be valid or enforceable
for a period of more than 20 years. If any such option may, by the terms of the instrument
creating it, continue to exist for longer than 20 years, it shall terminate and cease to be
enforceable 20 years after the time of its creation. Where the instrument creating any such
option shall place no limit upon the duration of the option or otherwise state the terms controlling
the duration of the option, the option shall cease to be enforceable two years after the time
of its creation. This section shall not apply to options created prior to January 31, 1972.
(b) Where an option to purchase land, or any interest therein, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-76.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-11-451