Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-407 Tenant's remedies for landlord's unlawful ouster, exclusion, or diminution
of service. If a landlord unlawfully removes or excludes the tenant from the premises or willfully
diminishes services to the tenant by interrupting or causing the interruption of heat, running
water, hot water, electric, gas, or other essential service, the tenant may recover possession
or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount equal to not more
than three months' periodic rent or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever
is greater, and reasonable attorney's fees. If the rental agreement is terminated under this
section, the landlord shall return all security recoverable under Section 35-9A-201 and all
unearned prepaid rent. (Act 2006-316, p. 668, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-407.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-406