Code of Alabama
Section 35-9-5 Notice to terminate tenancy for term less than one year. In all cases of tenancy
by the month or for any other term less than one year, where the tenant holds over without
special agreement, the landlord shall have the right to terminate the tenancy by giving the
tenant 10 days' notice in writing of such termination, and the landlord upon giving said notice
for said time shall be authorized without further notice to the tenant to recover possession
of the rented premises in an action of unlawful detainer. (Code 1923, §8822; Acts 1932, Ex.
Sess., No. 13, p. 14; Code 1940, T. 31, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9-5.htm - 915 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-122