35-9A-102
Section 7-1-103 Construction of Uniform Commercial Code to promote its purposes and policies; applicability of supplemental principles of law. (a) This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) To permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and (3) To make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions. (b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions. (Prior version of this section added by Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811; repealed by Act 2004-524, p. 1070, §§1, 3; current section added by Act...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-1-103.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-160.04