35-9A-102
Section 43-8-2 Construction of chapter; purposes and policies. (a) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies. (b) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are: (1) To simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents; (2) To discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in the distribution of his property. (Acts 1982, No. 82-399, §1-102.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-2.htm - 769 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-8A-1