Code of Alabama
Section 35-8A-203 Construction and validity of declaration and bylaws. (a) All provisions of
the declaration and bylaws are severable. (b) The rule against perpetuities may not be applied
to defeat any provision of the declaration, bylaws, rules, or regulations adopted pursuant
to section 35-8A-302(a)(1). (c) In the event of a conflict between the provisions of the declaration
and the bylaws, the declaration prevails except to the extent the declaration is inconsistent
with this chapter. (d) Title to a unit and common elements is not rendered unmarketable or
otherwise affected by reason of an insubstantial failure of the declaration to comply with
this chapter. The determination of whether a substantial failure impairs marketability is
not governed by this chapter. (Acts 1990, No. 90-551, p. 858, §2-103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8A-203.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8A-404