Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-11 Actions against third parties jointly liable with employers for injuries or
death; actions for injury or death resulting from willful conduct; attorney's fees in settlements
with third parties. (a) If the injury or death for which compensation is payable under Articles
3 or 4 of this chapter was caused under circumstances also creating a legal liability for
damages on the part of any party other than the employer, whether or not the party is subject
to this chapter, the employee, or his or her dependents in case of death, may proceed against
the employer to recover compensation under this chapter or may agree with the employer upon
the compensation payable under this chapter, and at the same time, may bring an action against
the other party to recover damages for the injury or death, and the amount of the damages
shall be ascertained and determined without regard to this chapter. If a party, other than
the employer, is a workers' compensation insurance carrier of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-11.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45A-41.22