alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-560.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-3-61 Liens. (a) Attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on all papers and money of their clients in their possession for services rendered to them, in reference thereto, and may retain such papers until the claims are satisfied, and may apply such money to the satisfaction of the claims. (b) Upon actions and judgments for money, they shall have a lien superior to all liens but tax liens, and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy the action or judgment, until the lien or claim of the attorney for his or her fees is fully satisfied; and attorneys-at-law shall have the same right and power over action or judgment to enforce their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them. (c) Upon all actions for the recovery of real or personal property, and upon all judgments for the recovery of the same, attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on the property recovered, for their fees, superior to all liens but liens for taxes, which may be enforced by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-61.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9-38