41-9-253
Section 41-9-253 Cahawba Historical Site - Powers of commission; payment of expenses. The Alabama Historical Commission may acquire title, possession, or control of such properties and also of objects of historic interest at the Cahawba Historical Site as it may deem necessary or proper to be maintained, preserved, and protected on behalf of the State of Alabama and may acquire, by purchase, construction, lease, gift, condemnation, or otherwise, lands and rights in land, including leaseholds and easements, and water rights in the rivers and lands adjacent to or in the immediate vicinity of Cahawba. The commission's power of eminent domain may be exercised under Title 18 and any amendments thereto, or pursuant to any other general statutory provision enacted for the exercise of the power of eminent domain. The commission may mark in suitable manner the places or locations of historic interest at such point and prepare and publish for distribution pamphlets or other printed matter with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-253.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-261