alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-351.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 35-10-26 Title revested upon payment of debt. The payment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt divests the title passing by the mortgage. "Payment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt" shall not occur until there is no outstanding indebtedness or other obligation secured by the mortgage, and no commitment or agreement by the mortgagee to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise give value (collectively referred to as "extend value"), under any agreement, including, without limitation, agreements providing for future advances, open end, revolving or other lines of credit, or letters of credit. Except as otherwise specifically provided to the contrary in the Alabama Residential Mortgage Satisfaction Act, upon the written request to satisfy a mortgage signed by the mortgagors and by all other persons who have a right to require the mortgagee to extend value or signed by other authorized representatives on behalf of the mortgagors and such other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10-26.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-201