Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-271 Construction of words "grant," "bargain," or "sell";
when covenants of warranty implied. In all conveyances of estates in fee, the words "grant,"
"bargain," "sell," or either of them, must be construed, unless it otherwise
clearly appears from the conveyance, an express covenant to the grantee, his heirs and assigns,
that the grantor was seised of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, free from incumbrances
done or suffered by the grantor, except the rents and services that are reserved; and also
for quiet enjoyment against the grantor, his heirs and assigns, unless limited by the express
words of such conveyance; and the grantee, his heirs, personal representatives, and assigns
may, in any action, assign breaches, as if such covenants were expressly inserted. (Code 1852,
§1314; Code 1867, §1584; Code 1876, §2193; Code 1886, §1839; Code 1896, §1035; Code 1907,
§3421; Code 1923, §6926; Code 1940, T. 47, §154.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-271.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-102