Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-132 Self-proved will - Form and execution; how attested will made self-proved;
effect. (a) Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment
thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized
to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the
officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form: "I,
_____, the testator, sign my name to this instrument this ______ day of _____, 19__, and being
first duly sworn, do hereby declare to the undersigned authority that I sign and execute this
instrument as my last will and that I sign it willingly (or willingly direct another to sign
for me), that I execute it as my free and voluntary act for the purposes therein expressed,
and that I am 18 years of age or older, of sound mind, and under no constraint or undue influence."
___ Testator "We, _____, the witnesses, sign...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-132.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 308 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>