Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-405 Counterclaims for action for possession or rent. (a) In an action for possession
or in an action for rent when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may counterclaim for
any amount the tenant may recover under the rental agreement or this chapter. It is in the
court's discretion whether the tenant is to remain in possession. The tenant shall pay into
court rent accrued and thereafter accruing as it comes due. The court shall determine the
amount due to each party. The party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from
the money paid into court, and the balance by the other party. If no rent remains due after
application of this section, judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.
If the defense or counterclaim by the tenant is without merit and is not raised in good faith,
the landlord may recover reasonable attorney's fees. (b) In an action for rent when the tenant
is not in possession, the tenant may counterclaim as provided in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-405.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-13-115