10A-2A-16.10
Section 35-8A-316 Lien for assessments. (a) The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment and any other moneys due the association for special assessments or services or charges, such as water or repairs, levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. The association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real estate provided the declaration is in conformity with Article 1A of Chapter 10 of this title and subject to the rights under Article 14A of Chapter 5 of Title 6. The association shall send reasonable advance notice of its proposed action to the unit owner and all lienholders of record of the unit. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines, and interest charged pursuant to Section 35-8A-302(a)(10), (11), and (12) are enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments, the full amount of the assessment is a lien...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8A-316.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35-244