Code of Alabama
Section 35-18-2 Easement conveyed, recorded, assigned, etc.; term of easement; interest maintained;
condemnation. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a conservation easement may
be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated, or otherwise altered
or affected in the same manner as other easements. A conservation easement may not be created
or expanded under this chapter by any state, county, or local governmental body through the
exercise of the power of eminent domain. (b) No right or duty in favor of or against a holder
and no right in favor of a person having a third-party right of enforcement arises under a
conservation easement before its acceptance by the holder and a recordation of the acceptance.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of Section 35-18-3, the term of a conservation easement
shall be the term stated in the instrument creating the easement or, if no term is stated,
the lesser of 30 years or the life of the grantor, or upon...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-18-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
4-4-5