35-8A-308
Section 12-19-313 Assessment of fees. If the charge against a defendant in a case is disposed of by a finding of not guilty, no bill, dismissal or nolle prosequi without conditions, the fees imposed in the case pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 12-19-311 shall not be assessed. In all other cases wherein the charge against a defendant is disposed of by conviction, a finding of guilty, or dismissal or nolle prosequi upon conditions to pay costs and fees, the fees pursuant to paragraph b. of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of Section 12-19-311 shall be assessed. If the defendant is admitted to a pretrial diversion program or to a specialty court program, the fee shall be assessed as with other court costs and fees. (Act 2012-535, p. 1582, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-19-313.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-17-47