Code of Alabama
Section 35-18-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words have the following
meanings: (1) CONSERVATION EASEMENT. A nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property
imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or
protecting natural, scenic, or open-space values of real property, assuring its availability
for agricultural, silvicultural, forest, recreational, or open-space use, protecting natural
resources, maintaining or enhancing air or water quality, or preserving the historical, architectural,
archaeological, paleontological, or cultural aspects of real property. (2) HOLDER. Either
of the following to whom a conservation easement is conveyed: a. A governmental body empowered
to hold an interest in real property under the laws of this state or the United States. b.
A charitable corporation, charitable association, or charitable trust, the purposes or powers
of which include retaining or protecting the natural, scenic, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-18-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-405