Code of Alabama
Section 27-31B-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company
in the same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. (2) ALIEN CAPTIVE INSURANCE
COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents and affiliates
and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory or regulatory
standards in a form acceptable to the commissioner on companies transacting the business of
insurance in that jurisdiction. (3) ASSOCIATION. Any legal association of individuals, corporations,
limited liability companies, partnerships, associations, or other entities whereby either
of the following exists: a. The member organizations of which, or the association itself,
whether or not in conjunction with some or all of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-31B-2.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-4-190