Code of Alabama
Section 35-6A-8 Partition in kind - Circumstances. (a) If all the interests of all cotenants
that requested partition by sale are not purchased by other cotenants pursuant to Section
35-6A-7, or, if after conclusion of the buyout under Section 35-6A-7, a cotenant remains that
has requested partition in kind, the court shall order partition in kind unless the court,
after consideration of the factors listed in Section 35-6A-9, finds that partition in kind
will result in great prejudice to the cotenants. In considering whether to order partition
in kind, the court shall approve a request by two or more parties to have their individual
interests aggregated. (b) If the court does not order partition in kind under subsection (a),
the court shall order partition by sale pursuant to Section 35-6A-10 or, if no cotenant requested
partition by sale, the court shall dismiss the action. (c) If the court orders partition in
kind pursuant to subsection (a), the court may require that one or more...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6A-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-6A-7