alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-44-8.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-2A-7.29 Inspectors of election. (a) The corporation shall, in advance of any meeting of stockholders, appoint one or more inspectors to act at the meeting and make a written report thereof. The corporation may designate one or more persons as alternate inspectors to replace any inspector who fails to act. If no inspector or alternate is able to act at a meeting of stockholders, the person presiding at the meeting shall appoint one or more inspectors to act at the meeting. Each inspector, before entering upon the discharge of the duties of inspector, shall take and sign an oath faithfully to execute the duties of inspector with strict impartiality and according to the best of the inspector's ability. (b) The inspectors shall: (1) Ascertain the number of shares of stock outstanding and the voting power of each; (2) Determine the shares of stock represented at a meeting and the validity of proxies and ballots; (3) Count all votes and ballots; (4) Determine and retain for a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-2A-7.29.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages