Code of Alabama
Section 35-8A-207 Allocation of common element interests, votes, and common expense liabilities.
(a) The declaration must allocate to each unit in a condominium a fraction or percentage of
undivided interests in the common elements and in the common expenses of the association specified
in section 35-8A-315(a), and a portion of the votes in the association, to each unit and state
the formulas used to establish allocations of interest. Those allocations may not discriminate
in favor of units owned by the declarant or an affiliate of the declarant. (b) If units may
be added to or withdrawn from the condominium, the declaration must state the formulas to
be used to reallocate the allocated interests among all units included in the condominium
after the addition or withdrawal. (c) The declaration may provide: (i) that different allocations
of votes shall be made to the units on particular matters specified in the declaration; (ii)
for cumulative voting only for the purpose of electing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8A-207.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8-20