Code of Alabama
Section 35-6-62 Sale instead of partition - Decree and orders; appointment of commissioner;
conduct of sale. If, upon the hearing, the court is satisfied from the proof that such property
cannot be equitably divided or partitioned among the parties in interest, it must decree the
same to be sold, and make and issue all such orders as may be necessary to effect the sale
thereof, and appoint a suitable commissioner to make the sale; and the sale shall be conducted,
the purchase money collected, conveyance of the title made and all proceedings subsequent
to the sale conducted in every respect as is done when property in the hands of an executor
or administrator is to be distributed. (Code 1867, §3124; Code 1876, §3518; Code 1886, §3257;
Code 1896, §3182; Code 1907, §5226; Code 1923, §9326; Code 1940, T. 47, §214.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6-62.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
42-2-7