alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-83.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-16-140 Procedure generally. In all civil actions triable by jury, either party may demand a struck jury and must thereupon be furnished by the clerk with a list of 24 jurors in attendance upon the court, from which a jury must be obtained by the parties or their attorneys alternately striking one from the list until 12 are stricken off, the party demanding the jury commencing. The jury thus obtained must not be challenged for any cause, except bias or interest as to the particular case. (Code 1852, §2264; Code 1867, §2668; Code 1876, §3018; Code 1886, §2752; Code 1896, §2656; Code 1907, §4635; Code 1923, §8663; Acts 1932, Ex. Sess., No. 35, p. 34; Code 1940, T. 30, §54.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-16-140.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3-21