alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6-44.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-6-640 Commencement by petition; answer thereto; amendments; relief upon issues presented. (a) All applications for mandamus, prohibition, certiorari, or other remedial writ of a supervisory nature shall be commenced by a petition, verified by affidavit, in which the facts shall be stated as briefly and succinctly as the case will admit of, and any defendant may answer as to all such matters as may be necessary to his defense; any of the pleadings in such proceedings may be amended as often as occasion may require to attain the ends of justice and by striking out parties and adding new parties; and upon the issues thus presented, the court shall award the relief, if any, to which the petitioner is entitled. (b) In any such proceeding, the answer shall not be conclusive, but the truth or sufficiency thereof may be put in issue and controverted. (Code 1886, §§3128, 3159; Code 1896, §§2825, 2826; Code 1907, §§4804, 4805; Code 1923, §§8978, 8979; Code 1940, T. 7, §§1072,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-640.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-9-8
The court, on the request of a party or as needed to allow completion of service of process on all interested persons, and to allow those persons 30 days after service of process to file an answer or other responsive pleadings to the petition, may extend the 90-day period for good cause shown. (e) The authority shall serve all persons having record title or interest in or lien upon the property with a notice of the hearing on the petition to quiet title. Such service shall be attempted by personal service and by certified mail; provided if service is perfected by either method, the service will be sufficient to provide service of process upon all persons having record title or interest in or lien upon the property. If the persons entitled to service are located outside the county, they may be served by certified mail. (f) The notice required under subsection (e) shall include: (1) The date on which the authority recorded, under subsection (a), the notice of the pending quiet title...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-9-8.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages