28-4-286
Section 9-16-79 Hearings and appeals procedure. Procedures for hearings and appeals under this article shall be made as herein provided and in accordance with such general rules and regulations as the regulatory authority may prescribe. These procedures shall take precedence over the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, which shall in no respect apply to proceedings arising under this article. (1)a. A determination by the regulatory authority as specified by law shall be made promptly and shall include a statement as to the action to be taken and reasons therefor. Notice of the determination or decision shall be promptly given to the parties involved by delivery or by mailing such notices to their last known addresses. When the regulatory authority gives a notice of determination, unless an appeal is filed by any person having an interest which may be adversely affected with the chief hearing officer within 30 days of such notice such determination shall be deemed final and not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-79.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-17-5