Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-298 Two judgments in defendant's favor bar further action. Two judgments in favor
of the defendant in an action of ejectment or in an action in the nature of an action of ejectment
between the same parties in which the same title is put in issue are a bar to any action for
the recovery of the land, or any part thereof, between the same parties or their privies founded
on the same title. (Code 1852, §2219; Code 1867, §2620; Code 1876, §2969; Code 1886, §2714;
Code 1896, §1554; Code 1907, §3858; Code 1923, §7474; Code 1940, T. 7, §959.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-298.htm - 894 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-91