Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-15 Surrender of custody of minor under age of majority. (a) No health facility
shall surrender the physical custody of an adoptee to any person other than the Department
of Human Resources, a licensed child placing agency, parent, relative by blood or marriage,
or person having legal custody, unless such surrender is authorized in a writing executed
after the birth of the adoptee by one of the adoptee's parents or agency or the person having
legal custody of the adoptee. (b) A health facility shall report to the Department of Human
Resources on forms supplied by the department, the name and address of any person and, in
the case of a person acting as an agent for an organization, the name and address of the organization
to whose physical custody an adoptee is surrendered. Such report shall be transmitted to the
department within 48 hours from the surrendering of custody. (c) No adoptee shall be placed
with the petitioners prior to the completion of a pre-placement...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-15.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-5A-9