Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-848 Compensation of personal representative. (a) A personal representative is
entitled to reasonable compensation for services as may appear to the court to be fair considering
such factors that may include, but are not limited to, the novelty and difficulty of the administrative
process, the skill requisite to perform the service, the likelihood that the acceptance of
the particular employment will preclude other employment, the fee customarily charged in the
locality for similar services, the amount involved and the results obtained, the requirements
imposed by the circumstances and condition of the estate, the nature and length of the professional
relationship with the decedent, the experience, reputation, diligence, and ability of the
person performing the services, the liability, financial or otherwise, of the personal representative,
or the risk and responsibility involved, which shall not exceed two and one-half percent of
the value of all property received and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-848.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-40