Code of Alabama
Section 8-22-8 Certain sales and transfer price differentials authorized. (a) It is not a violation
of this chapter if a difference exists between the transfer price or sales price of motor
fuel of like grade and quality and the price charged to a person who purchases for resale
at the same level of distribution, including any discounts, rebates, allowances, services,
facilities granted any of a supplier's own marketing operations in excess of those provided
to a person who purchases for resale at the same level of distribution, if the lower price
is due to a cost differential incurred because of a difference in shipping method, transportation,
marketing, sale or quantity, in which such motor fuel is sold. (b) It is not a violation of
this chapter if any price is established in good faith to meet an equally low price of a competitor
in the same market area on the same level of distribution selling the same or a similar product
of like grade and quality or is exempt under Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-22-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-402