Code of Alabama
Section 36-3-2 Terms of judicial officers generally. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
and associate justices of said court, the judges of the Court of Civil Appeals and the Court
of Criminal Appeals, circuit judges, judges of probate courts and clerks of the circuit court
and judges of inferior courts, when not otherwise provided for by law, shall hold their respective
offices for the term of six years from the first Monday after the second Tuesday in January
next after their election and until their successors are elected and qualified. (Code 1896,
§3054; Code 1907, §1463; Code 1923, §2567; Code 1940, T. 41, §16.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-3-2.htm - 948 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-1-7