Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-352 Verification of claims. The presentation must be made by filing a verified
claim, or a verified statement thereof, in the office of the judge of probate in which letters
are granted, and the same must be docketed with a note of the date of such presentation; and,
if required, a statement must be given by such judge, showing the date of presentation. Every
such claim or statement thereof so presented must be verified by the oath of the claimant
or some person having knowledge of the correctness thereof, and that the amount claimed is
justly due, or to become due, after allowing all proper credits. Any defect or insufficiency
in the affidavit may be supplied by amendment at any time. All claims not presented within
six months from the granting of letters testamentary or letters of administration shall be
forever barred, and the payment or allowance thereof is prohibited. But this section shall
not apply to claims of executors or administrators to compensation for their...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-352.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-165