Code of Alabama
Section 35-5A-12 Validity of transfer; interest conveyed; rights of custodian and minor as
to property transferred; provisions of chapter incorporated in transfer; transfer does not
authorize settlement or release of claims. (a) The validity of a transfer made in a manner
prescribed in this chapter is not affected by: (1) Failure of the transferor to comply with
section 35-5A-10(c) concerning possession and control; (2) Designation of an ineligible custodian,
except designation of the transferor in the case of property for which the transferor is ineligible
to serve as custodian under section 35-5A-10(a); or (3) Death or incapacity of a person nominated
under section 35-5A-4 or designated under section 35-5A-10 as custodian or the disclaimer
of the office by that person. (b) A transfer made pursuant to section 35-5A-10 is irrevocable,
and conveys to the minor indefeasibly vested title to the custodial property, but the custodian
has the rights, powers, duties, and authority provided in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-5A-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-5A-7