Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-131 Notice of actions, etc. (a) When any civil action or proceeding shall
be brought in any court to enforce any lien upon, right to or interest in, or to recover any
land, or where an application has been made to the probate judge of any county for an order
of condemnation of land, or any interest therein, the person, corporation, or governmental
body commencing such action or proceeding or making such application shall file with the judge
of probate of each county where the land or any part thereof is situated a notice containing
the names of all of the parties to the action or proceeding, or the persons named as those
having an interest in the land in the application for an order of condemnation, a description
of the real estate and a brief statement of the nature of the lien, writ, application, or
action sought to be enforced. The judge of probate shall immediately file and record the notice
in the lis pendens record and note on it and in the record the hour and date...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-131.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-9-210