alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-94-6.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-44G-1 Procedures in event of vacancy - City council. (a)(1) A vacancy in the office of city council member in any Class 7 or Class 8 municipality shall be filled by the city council at the next regular meeting or any subsequent meeting of the council. The person elected shall hold office for the unexpired term. In the event a vacancy is not filled within 60 days after it occurs in a Class 7 or Class 8 municipality, each existing city council member, including the mayor, may submit a name to the Governor for appointment. If the Governor fails to make an appointment from any submitted names within 90 days after the vacancy occurs, the judge of probate shall call a special election to fill the vacancy. (2) In the event the Governor is unable or unwilling to make the appointment within the time period provided, he or she shall immediately notify the judge of probate of the county. (3) Any election called pursuant to this section shall be conducted pursuant to Chapter 46 of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-44G-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-60-6