Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-90 Conveyances of real property generally. (a) All conveyances of real property,
deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any
debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees,
and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual
of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees, or judgment creditors. (b) Subsection (a) of
this section includes absolute conveyances of real property defeasible by a defeasance or
other instrument, in which case such defeasance or instrument must be recorded, according
to its character, within the time limited in subsection (a) of this section or it is void
as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees, and judgment creditors of the original
grantee without notice. (Code 1852, §§1287-1289; Code 1867, §§1557-1559; Code 1876, §§2166-2168;
Code 1886, §§1810-1812; Code 1896, §§1005-1007; Code 1907, §§3383,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-90.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8A-304