Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-72 Improperly acknowledged or recorded instruments as evidence. When a validly
executed instrument, not properly acknowledged and recorded, has for 10 years been of record
in the office of the judge of probate, the original or a duly certified transcript thereof
shall have the same force and effect as evidence as such original or transcript would have
had had such instrument been duly acknowledged and recorded. (Code 1907, §3382; Code 1923,
§6876; Code 1940, T. 47, §119.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-72.htm - 806 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-1-4.04