Code of Alabama
Section 36-12-41 Public officers to provide certified copies of writings upon payment of fees
therefor; admissibility in evidence of copies. Every public officer having the custody of
a public writing which a citizen has a right to inspect is bound to give him, on demand, a
certified copy of it, on payment of the legal fees therefor, and such copy is admissible as
evidence in like cases and with like effect as the original writing. (Code 1923, §2696; Code
1940, T. 41, §147.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-12-41.htm - 792 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-28-23