Code of Alabama
Section 25-4-95 Appeals from final decisions of board of appeals or appeals tribunal. Within
30 days after the decision of the board of appeals has become final, any party to the proceeding
including the secretary who claims to be aggrieved by the decision may secure a judicial review
thereof by filing a notice of appeal in the circuit court of the county of the residence of
the claimant; except, that if the claimant does not reside in this state at the time the appeal
is taken, the notice of appeal shall be filed in the circuit court of the county in this state
in which the claimant last resided, or in the circuit court of the county in this state wherein
the claimant last worked. In such action, the notice of appeal need not be verified, but shall
state the grounds upon which a review is sought. A copy shall be served upon the secretary
or upon such person as the secretary may designate (and for the purpose hereof, mailing a
copy addressed to the secretary at Montgomery by registered...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-95.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 415 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>