Code of Alabama
Section 35-4-7 Survivorship between joint tenants. When one joint tenant dies before the severance,
his interest does not survive to the other joint tenants but descends and vests as if his
interest had been severed and ascertained; provided, that in the event it is stated in the
instrument creating such tenancy that such tenancy is with right of survivorship or other
words used therein showing such intention, then, upon the death of one joint tenant, his interest
shall pass to the surviving joint tenant or tenants according to the intent of such instrument.
This shall include those instruments of conveyance in which the grantor conveys to himself
and one or more other persons and in which instruments it clearly appears that the intent
is to create such a survivorship between joint tenants as is herein contemplated. (Code 1852,
§1312; Code 1867, §1582; Code 1876, §2191; Code 1886, §1837; Code 1896, §1033; Code 1907,
§3419; Code 1923, §6924; Code 1940, T. 47, §19; Acts 1945, No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-8-291