35-4-360
Section 35-10-3 Foreclosure when instrument contains no power of sale. If no power of sale is contained in a mortgage or deed of trust, the grantee or any assignee thereof, at his option, after condition broken, may foreclose same either in a court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, or by selling for cash at the courthouse door of the county where the property is situated, to the highest bidder, the lands embraced in said mortgage or deed of trust, after notice of the time, place, terms, and purpose of such sale has been given by four consecutive weekly insertions of such notice in some newspaper published in the county wherein said lands, or a portion thereof are situated. (Code 1923, §9012; Code 1940, T. 47, §166.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-16-123