alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-75.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-2-35 Commencement of actions - Five years. The following must be commenced within five years: (1) Where lands have been sold under a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, all actions founded on an equity of redemption existing in any person not a party to the proceedings who claims under the mortgagor or grantor in the deed of trust; and (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided for, all actions by the state or any subdivision thereof for the recovery of amounts claimed for licenses, other than business licenses defined in Section 11-51-90.1, municipal or county franchise taxes, or other taxes. (Code 1852, §2478; Code 1867, §2902; Code 1876, §3227; Code 1886, §2616; Code 1896, §2797; Code 1907, §4836; Code 1923, §8945; Code 1940, T. 7, §22; Act 2006-586, p. 1548, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-35.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-262