10A-1-1.03
Section 6-8-60 Designation of newspaper for publication of notice; publication requirements. (a) The party in interest or at whose instance the publication of notice is to be given by advertisement in a newspaper may designate the newspaper in which such advertisement shall be made. If the officer charged with the duty of making the advertisement disregards such designation and makes advertisement in some other paper, he or she must pay the cost thereof and shall not be entitled to reimbursement. (b) All publications required by any law, mortgage, or other contract to be published in a newspaper must be published in any newspaper printed in the English language which has a general circulation in the county, regardless of where the paper is printed, if the principal editorial office of the newspaper is located within the county and which newspaper shall have been mailed under the publication class mailing privilege of the United States Postal Service from the post office where it is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-8-60.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-20-30