alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-2-58.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-13-43 Designation of lands as auxiliary state forests - Inspection of lands; drafting and execution of contracts. Upon the filing of such application, the State Forestry Commission shall, as soon as practicable, inspect the said land or cause the same to be inspected by the State Forester or some other competent and suitable person; and, if the State Forestry Commission shall find said lands to be suited for forest culture, it shall certify that fact, together with a copy of said application to the Governor, who shall, if he deems it advisable to do so, thereupon cause the contract provided for in this article to be drawn by the Attorney General, and, upon the execution of the same, by the owner of the land, the Governor shall execute the same for and on behalf of and in the name of the State of Alabama. Said contract shall be executed in quadruplicate. One copy shall be filed with the State Forestry Commission and one with the Department of Revenue or body exercising its...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-43.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-22-2